Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Annual Review of Biophysics and Bioengineering
Annual Review of Biophysics and Bioengineering is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Annual Reviews Inc..
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 0084-6589Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Annual Reviews Inc.
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Annual Review of Biophysics and Bioengineering indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (1972–1984).
What is the impact factor of Annual Review of Biophysics and Bioengineering?
Annual Review of Biophysics and Bioengineering has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes Annual Review of Biophysics and Bioengineering and what is its ISSN?
Annual Review of Biophysics and Bioengineering is published by Annual Reviews Inc. Its ISSN is 0084-6589.
Is Annual Review of Biophysics and Bioengineering in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is Annual Review of Biophysics and Bioengineering open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed Annual Review of Biophysics and Bioengineering for 13 years, between 1972 and 1984. Coverage ended in 1984, 42 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
How well cited is Annual Review of Biophysics and Bioengineering? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Annual Review of Biophysics and Bioengineering has an h-index of 96 and a 2-year mean of 0 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Annual Review of Biophysics and Bioengineering published 21 papers in 1984; its busiest recent year was 1975 with 24. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Are there integrity warnings for Annual Review of Biophysics and Bioengineering? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 1984. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 1984
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Annual Reviews Inc.
Annual Reviews Inc. has 55 other titles in our data; 45 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.