Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Applied Mechanics and Materials
Applied Mechanics and Materials is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Trans Tech Publications Ltd.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 1660-9336Verify ISSN ↗1662-7482Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Trans Tech Publications Ltd
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Applied Mechanics and Materials indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (2005–2015).
What is the impact factor of Applied Mechanics and Materials?
Applied Mechanics and Materials has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes Applied Mechanics and Materials and what is its ISSN?
Applied Mechanics and Materials is published by Trans Tech Publications Ltd. Its print ISSN is 1660-9336 and its online ISSN is 1662-7482.
Is Applied Mechanics and Materials in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is Applied Mechanics and Materials open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed Applied Mechanics and Materials for 11 years, between 2005 and 2015. Coverage ended in 2015, 11 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 115,410 works and 187,245 citations for the title. OpenAlex attributes papers to this title as late as 2025, 10 years after Scopus coverage ended in 2015. That may reflect a changed ISSN or merged records rather than continued publishing, so confirm the journal's current status directly before submitting.
How well cited is Applied Mechanics and Materials? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Applied Mechanics and Materials has an h-index of 58 and a 2-year mean of 8.94 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Applied Mechanics and Materials published 69 papers in 2025; its busiest recent year was 2017 with 773. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Who publishes in Applied Mechanics and Materials? — latest 96 articles, 2025–2026
In its latest 96 research articles (2025–2026), authors are most often from Indonesia (25%), Nigeria (22.2%) and India (10.4%).
Countries are counted fractionally, so a paper by authors from two countries counts half to each.
Are there integrity warnings for Applied Mechanics and Materials? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2015. 65 retracted papers are recorded (0.6 per 1,000 papers). The Problematic Paper Screener flags 48 of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2015
- Retracted papers 65 · 0.6 per 1,000 papers
- Problematic Paper Screener flags 48 · 0.4 per 1,000 papers — mostly computer-generated text (SCIgen) and tortured phrases
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Trans Tech Publications Ltd
Trans Tech Publications Ltd has 8 other titles in our data; 5 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.