Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Asia-Pacific Journal of Health, Sport and Physical Education
Asia-Pacific Journal of Health, Sport and Physical Education is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Taylor and Francis Ltd..
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 1837-7122Verify ISSN ↗1837-7130Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Taylor and Francis Ltd.
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Asia-Pacific Journal of Health, Sport and Physical Education indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (2010–2017).
What is the impact factor of Asia-Pacific Journal of Health, Sport and Physical Education?
Asia-Pacific Journal of Health, Sport and Physical Education has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes Asia-Pacific Journal of Health, Sport and Physical Education and what is its ISSN?
Asia-Pacific Journal of Health, Sport and Physical Education is published by Taylor and Francis Ltd. Its print ISSN is 1837-7122 and its online ISSN is 1837-7130.
Is Asia-Pacific Journal of Health, Sport and Physical Education in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is Asia-Pacific Journal of Health, Sport and Physical Education open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed Asia-Pacific Journal of Health, Sport and Physical Education for 8 years, between 2010 and 2017. Coverage ended in 2017, 9 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 189 works and 3,114 citations for the title. Its most recent paper is from 2017, in line with the end of Scopus coverage in 2017, which suggests the journal stopped publishing around then.
How well cited is Asia-Pacific Journal of Health, Sport and Physical Education? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Asia-Pacific Journal of Health, Sport and Physical Education has an h-index of 30 and a 2-year mean of 0 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Asia-Pacific Journal of Health, Sport and Physical Education published 21 papers in 2017; its busiest recent year was 2013 with 30. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Are there integrity warnings for Asia-Pacific Journal of Health, Sport and Physical Education? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2017. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2017
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Taylor and Francis Ltd.
Taylor and Francis Ltd. has 1596 other titles in our data; 1206 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.