Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease
Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Wolters Kluwer Medknow Publications.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 2222-1808Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Wolters Kluwer Medknow Publications
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (2011–2017).
What is the impact factor of Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease?
Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease and what is its ISSN?
Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease is published by Wolters Kluwer Medknow Publications. Its ISSN is 2222-1808.
Is Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease for 7 years, between 2011 and 2017. Coverage ended in 2017, 9 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 1,433 works and 22,265 citations for the title. Its most recent paper is from 2017, in line with the end of Scopus coverage in 2017, which suggests the journal stopped publishing around then.
How well cited is Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease has an h-index of 60 and a 2-year mean of 0 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease published 152 papers in 2017; its busiest recent year was 2014 with 350. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Are there integrity warnings for Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Disease? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2017. 2 retracted papers are recorded (1.4 per 1,000 papers). The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2017
- Retracted papers 2 · 1.4 per 1,000 papers
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Wolters Kluwer Medknow Publications
Wolters Kluwer Medknow Publications has 215 other titles in our data; 155 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.