Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
BBA Reviews On Bioenergetics
BBA Reviews On Bioenergetics is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Elsevier B.V..
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 0304-4173Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Elsevier B.V.
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is BBA Reviews On Bioenergetics indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (1991 (also 1973–1987)).
What is the impact factor of BBA Reviews On Bioenergetics?
BBA Reviews On Bioenergetics has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes BBA Reviews On Bioenergetics and what is its ISSN?
BBA Reviews On Bioenergetics is published by Elsevier B.V. Its ISSN is 0304-4173.
Is BBA Reviews On Bioenergetics in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is BBA Reviews On Bioenergetics open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed BBA Reviews On Bioenergetics for 16 years, between 1973 and 1991, with 3 years in that span missing. Coverage ended in 1991, 35 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 263 works and 37,784 citations for the title. Its most recent paper is from 1992, in line with the end of Scopus coverage in 1991, which suggests the journal stopped publishing around then.
How well cited is BBA Reviews On Bioenergetics? — open metrics via OpenAlex
BBA Reviews On Bioenergetics has an h-index of 102 and a 2-year mean of 0 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
BBA Reviews On Bioenergetics published 41 papers in 1992. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Are there integrity warnings for BBA Reviews On Bioenergetics? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 1991. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 1991
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Elsevier B.V.
Elsevier B.V. has 1584 other titles in our data; 1020 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.