Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Behavior Analyst
Behavior Analyst is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Springer International Publishing AG.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 0738-6729Verify ISSN ↗2196-8918Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Springer International Publishing AG
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Behavior Analyst indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (1995–2017).
What is the impact factor of Behavior Analyst?
Behavior Analyst has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes Behavior Analyst and what is its ISSN?
Behavior Analyst is published by Springer International Publishing AG. Its print ISSN is 0738-6729 and its online ISSN is 2196-8918.
Is Behavior Analyst in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is Behavior Analyst open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed Behavior Analyst for 23 years, between 1995 and 2017. Coverage ended in 2017, 9 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 1,096 works and 27,398 citations for the title. Its most recent paper is from 2017, in line with the end of Scopus coverage in 2017, which suggests the journal stopped publishing around then.
How well cited is Behavior Analyst? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Behavior Analyst has an h-index of 76 and a 2-year mean of 0 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Behavior Analyst published 44 papers in 2017. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Are there integrity warnings for Behavior Analyst? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2017. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2017
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Springer International Publishing AG
Springer International Publishing AG has 156 other titles in our data; 139 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.