Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
BMC Biophysics
BMC Biophysics is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by BioMed Central Ltd.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 2046-1682Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: BioMed Central Ltd
Cost to publish: About US$2,170 to publish open access (publisher list price, via OpenAlex) — subscription publishing may be free
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is BMC Biophysics indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (2011–2020).
What is the impact factor of BMC Biophysics?
BMC Biophysics has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
How much does it cost to publish in BMC Biophysics?
The publisher lists an article processing charge of about US$2,170 for open access (source: OpenAlex). Many journals also publish by the subscription route at no cost to the author, so confirm on the journal's own website.
Who publishes BMC Biophysics and what is its ISSN?
BMC Biophysics is published by BioMed Central Ltd. Its ISSN is 2046-1682.
Is BMC Biophysics in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is BMC Biophysics open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed BMC Biophysics for 10 years, between 2011 and 2020. Coverage ended in 2020, 6 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 110 works and 3,415 citations for the title. Its most recent paper is from 2019, in line with the end of Scopus coverage in 2020, which suggests the journal stopped publishing around then.
How well cited is BMC Biophysics? — open metrics via OpenAlex
BMC Biophysics has an h-index of 27 and a 2-year mean of 0 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
BMC Biophysics published 2 papers in 2019; its busiest recent year was 2012 with 22. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Are there integrity warnings for BMC Biophysics? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2020. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2020
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from BioMed Central Ltd
BioMed Central Ltd has 338 other titles in our data; 251 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.