Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Bulletin of the American College of Nurse-Midwifery
Bulletin of the American College of Nurse-Midwifery is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Wiley-Blackwell.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 0098-3721Verify ISSN ↗1879-1565Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Bulletin of the American College of Nurse-Midwifery indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (1965–1968).
What is the impact factor of Bulletin of the American College of Nurse-Midwifery?
Bulletin of the American College of Nurse-Midwifery has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes Bulletin of the American College of Nurse-Midwifery and what is its ISSN?
Bulletin of the American College of Nurse-Midwifery is published by Wiley-Blackwell. Its print ISSN is 0098-3721 and its online ISSN is 1879-1565.
Is Bulletin of the American College of Nurse-Midwifery in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is Bulletin of the American College of Nurse-Midwifery open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed Bulletin of the American College of Nurse-Midwifery for 4 years, between 1965 and 1968. Coverage ended in 1968, 58 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
How well cited is Bulletin of the American College of Nurse-Midwifery? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Bulletin of the American College of Nurse-Midwifery has an h-index of 6 and a 2-year mean of 0 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Bulletin of the American College of Nurse-Midwifery published 1 papers in 2012; its busiest recent year was 1966 with 36. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Are there integrity warnings for Bulletin of the American College of Nurse-Midwifery? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 1968. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 1968
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Wiley-Blackwell
Wiley-Blackwell has 244 other titles in our data; 172 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.