Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
China and WTO Review
China and WTO Review is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Yijun Institute of International Law.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 2383-8221Verify ISSN ↗2384-4388Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Yijun Institute of International Law
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is China and WTO Review indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (2015–2021).
What is the impact factor of China and WTO Review?
China and WTO Review has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes China and WTO Review and what is its ISSN?
China and WTO Review is published by Yijun Institute of International Law. Its print ISSN is 2383-8221 and its online ISSN is 2384-4388.
Is China and WTO Review in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is China and WTO Review open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed China and WTO Review for 7 years, between 2015 and 2021. Coverage ended in 2021, 5 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 228 works and 339 citations for the title. Its papers appear as late as 2025, 4 years after Scopus coverage ended in 2021. That pattern fits a journal Scopus stopped indexing while it kept publishing, but it can also come from a changed ISSN or merged records. Confirm the journal's current status before submitting.
How well cited is China and WTO Review? — open metrics via OpenAlex
China and WTO Review has an h-index of 7 and a 2-year mean of 0.65 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
China and WTO Review published 13 papers in 2025; its busiest recent year was 2017 with 24. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Who publishes in China and WTO Review? — latest 68 articles, 2021–2026
In its latest 68 research articles (2021–2026), authors are most often from China (25.4%), Malaysia (19.9%) and Russia (8.8%).
Countries are counted fractionally, so a paper by authors from two countries counts half to each.
Are there integrity warnings for China and WTO Review? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2021. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2021
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Yijun Institute of International Law
Yijun Institute of International Law has 1 other title in our data; 1 is currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
1 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.