Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Corporate Ownership and Control
Corporate Ownership and Control was rated ABDC B in the 2022 list and is not in the current ABDC 2025 list, Scopus or Web of Science. Published by Virtus Interpress.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 1727-9232Verify ISSN ↗1810-3057Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Virtus Interpress
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Corporate Ownership and Control indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (2003–2016).
What is the impact factor of Corporate Ownership and Control?
Corporate Ownership and Control has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes Corporate Ownership and Control and what is its ISSN?
Corporate Ownership and Control is published by Virtus Interpress. Its print ISSN is 1727-9232 and its online ISSN is 1810-3057.
Is Corporate Ownership and Control in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
What is the ABDC rating of Corporate Ownership and Control?
It was rated B in the 2022 ABDC list but is not in the current 2025 Journal Quality List.
Is Corporate Ownership and Control open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
How well cited is Corporate Ownership and Control? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Corporate Ownership and Control has an h-index of 47 and a 2-year mean of 1.61 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Corporate Ownership and Control published 64 papers in 2025; its busiest recent year was 2017 with 175. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Who publishes in Corporate Ownership and Control? — latest 99 articles, 2024–2026
In its latest 99 research articles (2024–2026), authors are most often from United States (22.3%), Italy (16.2%) and Tunisia (10.9%).
Countries are counted fractionally, so a paper by authors from two countries counts half to each.
Are there integrity warnings for Corporate Ownership and Control? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2016. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags 1 of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2016
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags 1 · 0.3 per 1,000 papers — mostly hijacked journal
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.