Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Current Translational Geriatrics and Gerontology Reports
Current Translational Geriatrics and Gerontology Reports is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Springer US.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 2162-4941Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Springer US
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Current Translational Geriatrics and Gerontology Reports indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (2014).
What is the impact factor of Current Translational Geriatrics and Gerontology Reports?
Current Translational Geriatrics and Gerontology Reports has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes Current Translational Geriatrics and Gerontology Reports and what is its ISSN?
Current Translational Geriatrics and Gerontology Reports is published by Springer US. Its ISSN is 2162-4941.
Is Current Translational Geriatrics and Gerontology Reports in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is Current Translational Geriatrics and Gerontology Reports open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed Current Translational Geriatrics and Gerontology Reports for 1 year, in 2014. Coverage ended in 2014, 12 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 57 works and 1,093 citations for the title. Its most recent paper is from 2013, in line with the end of Scopus coverage in 2014, which suggests the journal stopped publishing around then.
How well cited is Current Translational Geriatrics and Gerontology Reports? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Current Translational Geriatrics and Gerontology Reports has an h-index of 16 and a 2-year mean of 0 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Current Translational Geriatrics and Gerontology Reports published 31 papers in 2013. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Are there integrity warnings for Current Translational Geriatrics and Gerontology Reports? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2014. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2014
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Springer US
Springer US has 9 other titles in our data; 7 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.