Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Drug Metabolism Letters
Drug Metabolism Letters is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Bentham Science Publishers.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 1872-3128Verify ISSN ↗1874-0758Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Bentham Science Publishers
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Drug Metabolism Letters indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (2021 (also 2007–2019)).
What is the impact factor of Drug Metabolism Letters?
Drug Metabolism Letters has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes Drug Metabolism Letters and what is its ISSN?
Drug Metabolism Letters is published by Bentham Science Publishers. Its print ISSN is 1872-3128 and its online ISSN is 1874-0758.
Is Drug Metabolism Letters in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is Drug Metabolism Letters open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed Drug Metabolism Letters for 14 years, between 2007 and 2021, with 1 year in that span missing. Coverage ended in 2021, 5 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 452 works and 5,454 citations for the title. Its most recent paper is from 2021, in line with the end of Scopus coverage in 2021, which suggests the journal stopped publishing around then.
How well cited is Drug Metabolism Letters? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Drug Metabolism Letters has an h-index of 37 and a 2-year mean of 0 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Drug Metabolism Letters published 20 papers in 2021; its busiest recent year was 2016 with 33. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Who publishes in Drug Metabolism Letters? — latest 14 articles, 2021
In its latest 14 research articles (2021), authors are most often from India (32.1%), United States (21.4%) and Switzerland (7.1%).
Countries are counted fractionally, so a paper by authors from two countries counts half to each.
Are there integrity warnings for Drug Metabolism Letters? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2021. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2021
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Bentham Science Publishers
Bentham Science Publishers has 239 other titles in our data; 119 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.