Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Earth, Moon and Planets
Earth, Moon and Planets is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Springer Science and Business Media B.V..
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 0167-9295Verify ISSN ↗1573-0794Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Springer Science and Business Media B.V.
Cost to publish: About US$1,520 to publish open access (publisher list price, via OpenAlex) — subscription publishing may be free
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Earth, Moon and Planets indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (1984–2023).
What is the impact factor of Earth, Moon and Planets?
Earth, Moon and Planets has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
How much does it cost to publish in Earth, Moon and Planets?
The publisher lists an article processing charge of about US$1,520 for open access (source: OpenAlex). Many journals also publish by the subscription route at no cost to the author, so confirm on the journal's own website.
Who publishes Earth, Moon and Planets and what is its ISSN?
Earth, Moon and Planets is published by Springer Science and Business Media B.V. Its print ISSN is 0167-9295 and its online ISSN is 1573-0794.
Is Earth, Moon and Planets in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is Earth, Moon and Planets open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed Earth, Moon and Planets for 40 years, between 1984 and 2023. Coverage ended in 2023, 3 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 3,084 works and 37,797 citations for the title. Its most recent paper is from 2023, in line with the end of Scopus coverage in 2023, which suggests the journal stopped publishing around then.
How well cited is Earth, Moon and Planets? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Earth, Moon and Planets has an h-index of 74 and a 2-year mean of 0 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Earth, Moon and Planets published 4 papers in 2023; its busiest recent year was 2014 with 25. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Who publishes in Earth, Moon and Planets? — latest 15 articles, 2021–2023
In its latest 15 research articles (2021–2023), authors are most often from United States (18%), Russia (16.7%) and United Kingdom (11%).
Countries are counted fractionally, so a paper by authors from two countries counts half to each.
Are there integrity warnings for Earth, Moon and Planets? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2023. 1 retracted paper is recorded (0.3 per 1,000 papers). The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2023
- Retracted papers 1 · 0.3 per 1,000 papers
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Springer Science and Business Media B.V.
Springer Science and Business Media B.V. has 217 other titles in our data; 198 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.