Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Formalized Mathematics
Formalized Mathematics is indexed in Web of Science (ESCI). Published by University of Bialystok.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 1426-2630Verify ISSN ↗1898-9934Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: University of Bialystok
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Formalized Mathematics indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (2025 (also 2006–2016)).
What is the impact factor of Formalized Mathematics?
Formalized Mathematics is indexed in the Emerging Sources Citation Index, so it may have a Journal Impact Factor in Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports. JCR is paid, so check it for the current value. Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for this title.
Who publishes Formalized Mathematics and what is its ISSN?
Formalized Mathematics is published by University of Bialystok. Its print ISSN is 1426-2630 and its online ISSN is 1898-9934.
Is Formalized Mathematics in Web of Science?
Yes — indexed in the Emerging Sources Citation Index.
Is Formalized Mathematics open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
How well cited is Formalized Mathematics? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Formalized Mathematics has an h-index of 15 and a 2-year mean of 0.63 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Formalized Mathematics published 20 papers in 2025; its busiest recent year was 2017 with 29. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Who publishes in Formalized Mathematics? — latest 81 articles, 2021–2026
In its latest 81 research articles (2021–2026), authors are most often from Poland (55.6%), Japan (40.7%) and United States (1.2%). More than half of recent authorship comes from one country.
Countries are counted fractionally, so a paper by authors from two countries counts half to each.
Are there integrity warnings for Formalized Mathematics? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2025. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2025
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
- Author concentration55.6% of recent authorship from Poland
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
Related journals
2 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.