Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Part A:Systems and Humans
IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Part A:Systems and Humans is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc..
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 1083-4427Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Part A:Systems and Humans indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (1996–2013).
What is the impact factor of IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Part A:Systems and Humans?
IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Part A:Systems and Humans has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Part A:Systems and Humans and what is its ISSN?
IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Part A:Systems and Humans is published by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc. Its ISSN is 1083-4427.
Is IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Part A:Systems and Humans in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Part A:Systems and Humans open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Part A:Systems and Humans for 18 years, between 1996 and 2013. Coverage ended in 2013, 13 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 1,903 works and 103,744 citations for the title. OpenAlex attributes papers to this title as late as 2023, 10 years after Scopus coverage ended in 2013. That may reflect a changed ISSN or merged records rather than continued publishing, so confirm the journal's current status directly before submitting.
How well cited is IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Part A:Systems and Humans? — open metrics via OpenAlex
IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Part A:Systems and Humans has an h-index of 145 and a 2-year mean of 0 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Part A:Systems and Humans published 1 papers in 2023; its busiest recent year was 2010 with 168. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Are there integrity warnings for IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Part A:Systems and Humans? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2013. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2013
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc. has 525 other titles in our data; 385 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.