Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare
International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Lippincott Williams and Wilkins.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 1744-1595Verify ISSN ↗1744-1609Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (2008–2020).
What is the impact factor of International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare?
International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare and what is its ISSN?
International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare is published by Lippincott Williams and Wilkins. Its print ISSN is 1744-1595 and its online ISSN is 1744-1609.
Is International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare for 13 years, between 2008 and 2020. Coverage ended in 2020, 6 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 1,829 works and 41,214 citations for the title. Its papers appear as late as 2022, 2 years after Scopus coverage ended in 2020. That pattern fits a journal Scopus stopped indexing while it kept publishing, but it can also come from a changed ISSN or merged records. Confirm the journal's current status before submitting.
How well cited is International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare? — open metrics via OpenAlex
International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare has an h-index of 66 and a 2-year mean of 1.31 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare published 60 papers in 2025; its busiest recent year was 2024 with 84. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Who publishes in International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare? — latest 99 articles, 2025–2026
In its latest 99 research articles (2025–2026), authors are most often from China (26.3%), Australia (19%) and United States (12.1%).
Countries are counted fractionally, so a paper by authors from two countries counts half to each.
Are there integrity warnings for International Journal of Evidence-Based Healthcare? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2020. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2020
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Lippincott Williams and Wilkins
Lippincott Williams and Wilkins has 255 other titles in our data; 208 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.