Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
International Journal of Information Quality
International Journal of Information Quality is Scopus-indexed. Published by Inderscience Enterprises Ltd.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 1751-0457Verify ISSN ↗1751-0465Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Inderscience Enterprises Ltd
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is International Journal of Information Quality indexed in Scopus?
Listed in Scopus, coverage 2026 (also 2011–2016, 2007–2008), but Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for this title — it may be newly indexed and not yet evaluated. Confirm its active status directly with Scopus before submitting.
What is the impact factor of International Journal of Information Quality?
International Journal of Information Quality has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes International Journal of Information Quality and what is its ISSN?
International Journal of Information Quality is published by Inderscience Enterprises Ltd. Its print ISSN is 1751-0457 and its online ISSN is 1751-0465.
Is International Journal of Information Quality in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is International Journal of Information Quality open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
How well cited is International Journal of Information Quality? — open metrics via OpenAlex
International Journal of Information Quality has an h-index of 13 and a 2-year mean of 0 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
International Journal of Information Quality published 1 papers in 2019; its busiest recent year was 2007 with 23. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Are there integrity warnings for International Journal of Information Quality? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Active. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusActive
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.