Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Journal of Information Technology Research
Journal of Information Technology Research is indexed in Web of Science (ESCI). Published by IGI Global.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 1938-7857Verify ISSN ↗1938-7865Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: IGI Global
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Journal of Information Technology Research indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (2010–2020).
What is the impact factor of Journal of Information Technology Research?
Journal of Information Technology Research is indexed in the Emerging Sources Citation Index, so it may have a Journal Impact Factor in Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports. JCR is paid, so check it for the current value. Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for this title.
Who publishes Journal of Information Technology Research and what is its ISSN?
Journal of Information Technology Research is published by IGI Global. Its print ISSN is 1938-7857 and its online ISSN is 1938-7865.
Is Journal of Information Technology Research in Web of Science?
Yes — indexed in the Emerging Sources Citation Index.
Is Journal of Information Technology Research open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
How well cited is Journal of Information Technology Research? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Journal of Information Technology Research has an h-index of 20 and a 2-year mean of 2.45 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Journal of Information Technology Research published 4 papers in 2025; its busiest recent year was 2022 with 73. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Who publishes in Journal of Information Technology Research? — latest 97 articles, 2021–2026
In its latest 97 research articles (2021–2026), authors are most often from India (41.9%), China (16%) and Algeria (5.7%).
Countries are counted fractionally, so a paper by authors from two countries counts half to each.
Are there integrity warnings for Journal of Information Technology Research? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2020. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2020
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.