Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY
JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY is indexed in Web of Science (ESCI). Published by WALTER DE GRUYTER GMBH.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 1862-5290Verify ISSN ↗1862-8990Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: WALTER DE GRUYTER GMBH
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Scopus, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY indexed in Scopus?
No — JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY is not currently indexed in Scopus.
What is the impact factor of JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY?
JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY is indexed in the Emerging Sources Citation Index, so it may have a Journal Impact Factor in Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports. JCR is paid, so check it for the current value. Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for this title.
How much does it cost to publish in JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY?
No article processing charge is recorded for it (source: OpenAlex). Confirm on the journal's own website, since some journals charge for extras such as colour figures.
Who publishes JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY and what is its ISSN?
JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY is published by WALTER DE GRUYTER GMBH. Its print ISSN is 1862-5290 and its online ISSN is 1862-8990.
Is JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY in Web of Science?
Yes — indexed in the Emerging Sources Citation Index.
Is JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
How well cited is JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY? — open metrics via OpenAlex
JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY has an h-index of 25 and a 2-year mean of 1.05 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY published 25 papers in 2025; its busiest recent year was 2017 with 25. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Who publishes in JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY? — latest 84 articles, 2021–2026
In its latest 84 research articles (2021–2026), authors are most often from Germany (57.9%), Austria (9.5%) and Switzerland (6.2%). More than half of recent authorship comes from one country.
Countries are counted fractionally, so a paper by authors from two countries counts half to each.
Are there integrity warnings for JOURNAL OF LITERARY THEORY? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Not in the Scopus source list. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusNot in the Scopus source list
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
- Author concentration57.9% of recent authorship from Germany
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.