Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Journal of Mathematical and Computational Science
Journal of Mathematical and Computational Science is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by SCIK Publishing Corporation.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 1927-5307Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: SCIK Publishing Corporation
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Journal of Mathematical and Computational Science indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (2019–2021).
What is the impact factor of Journal of Mathematical and Computational Science?
Journal of Mathematical and Computational Science has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes Journal of Mathematical and Computational Science and what is its ISSN?
Journal of Mathematical and Computational Science is published by SCIK Publishing Corporation. Its ISSN is 1927-5307.
Is Journal of Mathematical and Computational Science in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is Journal of Mathematical and Computational Science open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed Journal of Mathematical and Computational Science for 3 years, between 2019 and 2021. Coverage ended in 2021, 5 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 1,570 works and 2,310 citations for the title. Its papers appear as late as 2025, 4 years after Scopus coverage ended in 2021. That pattern fits a journal Scopus stopped indexing while it kept publishing, but it can also come from a changed ISSN or merged records. Confirm the journal's current status before submitting.
How well cited is Journal of Mathematical and Computational Science? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Journal of Mathematical and Computational Science has an h-index of 16 and a 2-year mean of 0.15 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Journal of Mathematical and Computational Science published 18 papers in 2025; its busiest recent year was 2021 with 510. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Are there integrity warnings for Journal of Mathematical and Computational Science? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2021. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2021
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from SCIK Publishing Corporation
SCIK Publishing Corporation has 2 other titles in our data; 2 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
2 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.