Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING
JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING is indexed in Web of Science (SCIE). Published by SPRINGER.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 3091-4523Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: SPRINGER
Cost to publish: About US$1,890 to publish open access (publisher list price, via OpenAlex) — subscription publishing may be free
Not listed in: Scopus, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING indexed in Scopus?
No — JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING is not currently indexed in Scopus.
What is the impact factor of JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING?
JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING is indexed in the Science Citation Index Expanded, so it may have a Journal Impact Factor in Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports. JCR is paid, so check it for the current value. Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for this title.
How much does it cost to publish in JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING?
The publisher lists an article processing charge of about US$1,890 for open access (source: OpenAlex). Many journals also publish by the subscription route at no cost to the author, so confirm on the journal's own website.
Who publishes JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING and what is its ISSN?
JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING is published by SPRINGER. Its ISSN is 3091-4523.
Is JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING in Web of Science?
Yes — indexed in the Science Citation Index Expanded.
Is JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
How well cited is JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING? — open metrics via OpenAlex
JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING has an h-index of 43 and a 2-year mean of 3.93 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING published 51 papers in 2025; its busiest recent year was 2024 with 66. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Who publishes in JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING? — latest 99 articles, 2024–2026
In its latest 99 research articles (2024–2026), authors are most often from China (17.2%), Germany (13%) and Italy (7.1%).
Countries are counted fractionally, so a paper by authors from two countries counts half to each.
Are there integrity warnings for JOURNAL ON AUDIO SPEECH AND MUSIC PROCESSING? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Not in the Scopus source list. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags 1 of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusNot in the Scopus source list
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags 1 · 1.4 per 1,000 papers — mostly tortured phrases
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.