Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS
JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS is indexed in Web of Science (ESCI). Published by PUSHPA PUBLISHING HOUSE.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 0973-5143Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: PUSHPA PUBLISHING HOUSE
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Scopus, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS indexed in Scopus?
No — JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS is not currently indexed in Scopus.
What is the impact factor of JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS?
JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS is indexed in the Emerging Sources Citation Index, so it may have a Journal Impact Factor in Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports. JCR is paid, so check it for the current value. Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for this title.
Who publishes JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS and what is its ISSN?
JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS is published by PUSHPA PUBLISHING HOUSE. Its ISSN is 0973-5143.
Is JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS in Web of Science?
Yes — indexed in the Emerging Sources Citation Index.
Is JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
How well cited is JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS? — open metrics via OpenAlex
JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS has an h-index of 5 and a 2-year mean of 0.24 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS published 28 papers in 2025; its busiest recent year was 2020 with 36. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Who publishes in JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS? — latest 18 articles, 2023–2026
In its latest 18 research articles (2023–2026), authors are most often from India (46.3%), Saudi Arabia (21.3%) and Malaysia (11.1%).
Countries are counted fractionally, so a paper by authors from two countries counts half to each.
Are there integrity warnings for JP JOURNAL OF BIOSTATISTICS? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Not in the Scopus source list. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusNot in the Scopus source list
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.