Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics
MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Sin-Chn Scientific Press.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 1556-5297Verify ISSN ↗1556-5300Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Sin-Chn Scientific Press
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (2005–2025).
What is the impact factor of MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics?
MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics and what is its ISSN?
MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics is published by Sin-Chn Scientific Press. Its print ISSN is 1556-5297 and its online ISSN is 1556-5300.
Is MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics for 21 years, between 2005 and 2025. Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 1,292 works and 1,143 citations for the title. OpenAlex records recent papers, the latest in 2025, although Scopus lists the title as inactive. Check the journal's website and Scopus before submitting.
How well cited is MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics? — open metrics via OpenAlex
MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics has an h-index of 12 and a 2-year mean of 0.55 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics published 625 papers in 2025. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Who publishes in MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics? — latest 91 articles, 2025–2026
In its latest 91 research articles (2025–2026), authors are most often from China (91.2%), South Korea (2.7%) and Ecuador (1.1%). More than half of recent authorship comes from one country.
Countries are counted fractionally, so a paper by authors from two countries counts half to each.
Are there integrity warnings for MCB Molecular and Cellular Biomechanics? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2025. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2025
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
- Author concentration91.2% of recent authorship from China
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
Index data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.