Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Population. English selection
Population. English selection is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Institut National d'Etudes Demographiques.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 1169-1018Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Institut National d'Etudes Demographiques
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Population. English selection indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (1998 (also 1993–1996, 1989–1991)).
What is the impact factor of Population. English selection?
Population. English selection has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes Population. English selection and what is its ISSN?
Population. English selection is published by Institut National d'Etudes Demographiques. Its ISSN is 1169-1018.
Is Population. English selection in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is Population. English selection open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed Population. English selection for 8 years, between 1989 and 1998, with 2 years in that span missing. Coverage ended in 1998, 28 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Institut National d'Etudes Demographiques
Institut National d'Etudes Demographiques has 2 other titles in our data; 1 is currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
2 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.