Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Quaternary Research (Japan)
Quaternary Research (Japan) is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by The Physiological Society of Japan.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 0418-2642Verify ISSN ↗1881-8129Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: The Physiological Society of Japan
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Quaternary Research (Japan) indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (1978–1997).
What is the impact factor of Quaternary Research (Japan)?
Quaternary Research (Japan) has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes Quaternary Research (Japan) and what is its ISSN?
Quaternary Research (Japan) is published by The Physiological Society of Japan. Its print ISSN is 0418-2642 and its online ISSN is 1881-8129.
Is Quaternary Research (Japan) in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is Quaternary Research (Japan) open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed Quaternary Research (Japan) for 20 years, between 1978 and 1997. Coverage ended in 1997, 29 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
How well cited is Quaternary Research (Japan)? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Quaternary Research (Japan) has an h-index of 41 and a 2-year mean of 0.75 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Quaternary Research (Japan) published 9 papers in 2025; its busiest recent year was 2019 with 30. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Who publishes in Quaternary Research (Japan)? — latest 65 articles, 2021–2026
In its latest 65 research articles (2021–2026), authors are most often from Japan (93.6%), United Kingdom (3.6%) and Australia (1.3%). More than half of recent authorship comes from one country.
Countries are counted fractionally, so a paper by authors from two countries counts half to each.
Are there integrity warnings for Quaternary Research (Japan)? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 1997. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 1997
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
- Author concentration93.6% of recent authorship from Japan
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from The Physiological Society of Japan
The Physiological Society of Japan has 2 other titles in our data; 1 is currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
2 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.