Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Springer Praxis Books
Springer Praxis Books is Scopus-indexed. Published by Springer Nature.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 2945-7475Verify ISSN ↗2945-7483Verify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Springer Nature
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Springer Praxis Books indexed in Scopus?
Listed in Scopus, coverage 2025–present (also 2010), but Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for this title — it may be newly indexed and not yet evaluated. Confirm its active status directly with Scopus before submitting.
What is the impact factor of Springer Praxis Books?
Springer Praxis Books has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes Springer Praxis Books and what is its ISSN?
Springer Praxis Books is published by Springer Nature. Its print ISSN is 2945-7475 and its online ISSN is 2945-7483.
Is Springer Praxis Books in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is Springer Praxis Books open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
Related journals
8 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.