Compare journals
Get an email when this journal's indexing changes
Added to or removed from Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, DOAJ, FT50, UT Dallas or ONOS. One confirmation click; unsubscribe anytime.
Journal of Computers (Taiwan)
Journal of Computers (Taiwan) is not currently indexed in Scopus. Published by Codon Publications.
Checked against the index lists dated .
ISSN 1991-1599Verify ISSN ↗2312-993XVerify ISSN ↗
Publisher: Codon Publications
Cost to publish: No APC data — check the publisher
Not listed in: Web of Science, DOAJ, ABDC, ABS / AJG, FT50, UT Dallas, ONOS (subscription), ONOS (APC covered)
Quick answers
Is Journal of Computers (Taiwan) indexed in Scopus?
No — it was previously covered by Scopus but its coverage is now inactive/discontinued (2011–2018).
What is the impact factor of Journal of Computers (Taiwan)?
Journal of Computers (Taiwan) has no Journal Impact Factor — JIF is published only for journals in the Web of Science Core Collection (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI and ESCI) — and Scopus has not published a current CiteScore for it either. Treat any "impact factor" quoted for this journal elsewhere as unofficial.
Who publishes Journal of Computers (Taiwan) and what is its ISSN?
Journal of Computers (Taiwan) is published by Codon Publications. Its print ISSN is 1991-1599 and its online ISSN is 2312-993X.
Is Journal of Computers (Taiwan) in Web of Science?
No — it is not currently in the Web of Science core collections (SCIE, SSCI, AHCI or ESCI).
Is Journal of Computers (Taiwan) open access?
No — it is not registered as an open-access journal in DOAJ or Scopus.
Scopus coverage history
Scopus indexed Journal of Computers (Taiwan) for 8 years, between 2011 and 2018. Coverage ended in 2018, 8 years ago, and Scopus now lists the title as inactive.
Is it still publishing? OpenAlex lists 640 works and 439 citations for the title. OpenAlex attributes papers to this title as late as 2025, 7 years after Scopus coverage ended in 2018. That may reflect a changed ISSN or merged records rather than continued publishing, so confirm the journal's current status directly before submitting.
How well cited is Journal of Computers (Taiwan)? — open metrics via OpenAlex
Journal of Computers (Taiwan) has an h-index of 6 and a 2-year mean of 0.4 citations per paper (OpenAlex).
Journal of Computers (Taiwan) published 135 papers in 2025. 2026* is the year so far.
h-index, i10-index and 2-year mean citedness are open, licence-clear metrics from OpenAlex — not a proprietary impact factor. Updated 2026-10-14.
Who publishes in Journal of Computers (Taiwan)? — latest 70 articles, 2025–2026
In its latest 70 research articles (2025–2026), authors are most often from China (95.5%), Taiwan (2.1%) and Netherlands (0.7%). More than half of recent authorship comes from one country.
Countries are counted fractionally, so a paper by authors from two countries counts half to each.
Are there integrity warnings for Journal of Computers (Taiwan)? — indicators, not proof of misconduct
Scopus status: Inactive — coverage ended 2018. No retracted papers are recorded. The Problematic Paper Screener flags none of its papers. These are indicators to check, not findings against the journal.
- Scopus statusInactive — coverage ended 2018
- Retracted papers None recorded
- Problematic Paper Screener flags None flagged
- Author concentration95.5% of recent authorship from China
Retractions from OpenAlex; flags from the Problematic Paper Screener (Cabanac, Labbé & Magazinov, CC BY), 2026-09-21 export. A flag marks a paper for a closer look; it is not a finding against the journal.
Official sources & links
Community experience: reader comments on this journal
More from Codon Publications
Codon Publications has 5 other titles in our data; 3 are currently indexed in Scopus.
Related journals
5 journalsIndex data is curated from public sources (Scopus, Web of Science, ABDC, FT50, UT Dallas, DOAJ). CiteScore and quartiles reflect the latest available Scopus release. Always verify a journal's current status on its official source before submitting.
Comments load as you scroll here.